Skip to content

Hong Kong dividend fulfillment ratio report 2025

This report describes reporting-year 2025 observations retained in our public-source dataset. Insurers appear A–Z by English name. Each observation is one disclosed product, currency, benefit component and issue cohort, not one policy or customer.

Information only, not advice. We refer enquiries to a licensed Hong Kong broker. Mainland visitors must travel to Hong Kong to sign insurance applications.

Checked:

Dataset coverage

Insurers
21
Published product names
922
2025 observations
20971
Numeric observations
4114
Missing observations
16857
Available reporting years
2017, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2024, 2025

At or above 100% (%): 46.9 (Numeric observations: 4114)

Distribution by insurer and published currency

Distribution by insurer and published currency: At or above 100% (%)
Distribution by insurer and published currency
InsurerCurrencyObservationsNumeric observationsMissing observationsBelow 100%100%Above 100%At or above 100% (%)Median (%)
AIA International LimitedAll15073761131227925739.693.5
AIA International LimitedHKD / MOP3382550337.583.5
AIA International LimitedUSD33132013992.3103.0
AXA China Region Insurance Company LimitedAll198311672110032.390.0
AXA China Region Insurance Company LimitedHKD33412321139612368.3100.0
AXA China Region Insurance Company LimitedNon-HKD30110819335502367.6100.0
AXA China Region Insurance Company LimitedUSD3085825016321072.4100.0
BOC Group Life Assurance Company LimitedAll75915760210749131.892.0
China Life Insurance (Overseas) Company LimitedApplied to all currencies plan1221322899260402219.378.0
China Life Insurance (Overseas) Company LimitedApplied to RMB plan44172717000.084.0
China Pacific Life Insurance (H.K.) Company LimitedHKD1541153010100.0100.0
China Pacific Life Insurance (H.K.) Company LimitedRMB1324128040100.0100.0
China Pacific Life Insurance (H.K.) Company LimitedUSD2756269060100.0100.0
China Taiping Life Insurance (Hong Kong) Company Limited未列明830607701544175.0100.0
Chubb Life Insurance Hong Kong LimitedHK$16552113466011.575.5
Chubb Life Insurance Hong Kong LimitedUS$6111304818840232.396.5
CTF Life Insurance Company LimitedCNY132121200120100.0100.0
CTF Life Insurance Company LimitedHKD506684383129854.4100.0
CTF Life Insurance Company LimitedUSD13422871055232244092.0100.0
Fubon Life Insurance (Hong Kong) Company LimitedAll430443861092577.3104.0
FWD Life (Hong Kong) Limited / FWD Life Assurance Company (Hong Kong) LimitedAll5728249075528.591.0
FWD Life (Hong Kong) Limited / FWD Life Assurance Company (Hong Kong) LimitedHKD221211000.037.0
FWD Life (Hong Kong) Limited / FWD Life Assurance Company (Hong Kong) LimitedUSD221211000.049.0
FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) LimitedAUD66066000——
FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) LimitedCAD66066000——
FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) LimitedEUR66066000——
FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) LimitedGBP66066000——
FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) LimitedHK$91315475998381836.493.0
FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) LimitedRMB1543151030100.0100.0
FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) LimitedSGD66066000——
FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) LimitedUS$111117493793582346.699.0
Generali Life (Hong Kong) LimitedAll231182130162100.0100.0
Hang Seng Insurance Company Limited人民幣132311011219061.3100.0
Hang Seng Insurance Company Limited加元11110010100.0100.0
Hang Seng Insurance Company Limited歐羅11011000——
Hang Seng Insurance Company Limited港元28610518146401956.2100.0
Hang Seng Insurance Company Limited澳元22121010100.0100.0
Hang Seng Insurance Company Limited紐元11110010100.0100.0
Hang Seng Insurance Company Limited美元36311225143472261.6100.0
Hang Seng Insurance Company Limited英鎊11011000——
Hong Kong Life Insurance LimitedAUD11011000——
Hong Kong Life Insurance LimitedCAD11011000——
Hong Kong Life Insurance LimitedEUR11011000——
Hong Kong Life Insurance LimitedGBP11011000——
Hong Kong Life Insurance LimitedHKD3741302444288067.7100.0
Hong Kong Life Insurance LimitedNZD11011000——
Hong Kong Life Insurance LimitedRMB22022000——
Hong Kong Life Insurance LimitedSGD11011000——
Hong Kong Life Insurance LimitedUSD3741152598827023.599.0
HSBC Life (International) LimitedAUD11110010100.0100.0
HSBC Life (International) LimitedCAD11110010100.0100.0
HSBC Life (International) LimitedCNY22418040100.0100.0
HSBC Life (International) LimitedEUR11110010100.0100.0
HSBC Life (International) LimitedGBP11110010100.0100.0
HSBC Life (International) LimitedHKD143628118261871.0100.0
HSBC Life (International) LimitedSGD11011000——
HSBC Life (International) LimitedUSD2539915427393372.7100.0
Manulife (International) LimitedHKD75917958010277043.073.0
Manulife (International) Limitednon-HKD88127612000.050.5
Manulife (International) Limitednon-USD33429013100.0109.5
Manulife (International) LimitedUSD12432719721162413157.2100.0
Prudential Hong Kong LimitedAUD33033000——
Prudential Hong Kong LimitedCAD33033000——
Prudential Hong Kong LimitedGBP33132001100.0107.0
Prudential Hong Kong LimitedHKD748158590128121819.071.0
Prudential Hong Kong LimitedRMB2315018122161256.0100.0
Prudential Hong Kong LimitedUSD12532521001207143117.974.0
Sun Life Hong Kong LimitedAll84713471387291835.195.0
Well Link Life Insurance Company LimitedHKD20119010100.0100.0
Well Link Life Insurance Company LimitedUSD170151550150100.0100.0
YF Life Insurance International LimitedALL6095855121211663.8100.0
Zurich Life Insurance (Hong Kong) LimitedHKD111101000.083.3
Zurich Life Insurance (Hong Kong) LimitedUSD343313000.076.2

Median ratio by policy year band

Median ratio by policy year band
Median ratio by policy year band
Policy yearsObservationsNumeric observationsMissing observationsMedian (%)
1–5894414077537100.0
6–1089531947700691.0
11–20101—
21+000—
Grouped / unknown3073760231382.0

Download summary tables

CSV · JSON

© Hong Kong Insurance Connect (Pineapple bun bun Limited). CC BY 4.0: cite us with a link; figures are insurers' disclosures.

Methodology and limitations

Prudential published 1,791% for this figure; the value is far outside the usual range and is withheld until confirmed. PRUlife Premier · USD · Terminal Dividend (TD) · 10+ (Before 2015) · Reporting year 2025 —Source· Checked: 2026-10-12

The report uses only checked disclosure observations for reporting year 2025. Coverage years describe all retained editions; insurer and product counts refer to 2025. Products are distinct insurer plus exact published bilingual name pairs, not verified contractual product identities.

Numeric ratios receive equal weight. Missing, not applicable and unavailable entries remain in observation counts but are excluded from medians and percentage denominators. Medians use the middle value, or the mean of the two middle values. Shares use numeric observations only; no premium, policy-count or payout weighting is available.

Policy year equals reporting year minus the exact issue year. Grouped cohorts with no exact issue year stay in the grouped / unknown band; no duration is inferred. Currency labels remain as published, including combined currencies; they are not converted or split.

Insurers self-disclose these figures. In-force or terminated-policy selection can create survivorship and selection effects. Product bases, components, cohort definitions and disclosure availability differ, so pooled medians do not measure insurer quality or an individual policy return. Components may describe related benefits and are not independent samples.

Coverage is incomplete and limited to checked, extractable disclosures. Prudential 2025 is included except for the single withheld cell, which is excluded from observation counts, medians and shares. The 1,000% validation boundary is unchanged; no value is clipped. Historical figures do not predict future bonuses; 100% is the illustrated-benefit reference, not an investment-return promise.

Public sources and checked dates

Press note: how to cite

Cite the report title, site name, reporting year, checked date and canonical URL. Describe results as unweighted observations from the covered public disclosures. Include the coverage and limitations; do not describe the tables as a quality ranking or a market-wide census.

Hong Kong Insurance Connect. Hong Kong dividend fulfillment ratio report 2025. Checked: 2026-10-12. https://buyhongkonginsurance.com/fulfillment-ratios/report-2025/